54 Years of Theatre

1st Season (July 1963 - April 1964)

Major Barbara -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Fourposter -- by Jan de Hartog
Mary, Mary -- by Jean Kerr
Antigone -- by Jean Anouilh, adapted by Lewis Galantiere
Dial “M” for Murder -- by Frederick Knott
Romanoff and Juliet -- by Peter Ustinov
Arms and the Man -- by George Bernard Shaw
Sleeping Beauty -- by Chris Wiggins
Diary of a Scoundrel -- by Alexander Ostrovsky
The Fantasticks -- by Tom Jones
Desire Under the Elms -- by Eugene O’Neill
Bus Stop -- by William Inge
Louisbourg -- by John Gray

 

2nd Season (June 1964 - April 1965)

Come Blow Your Horn -- by Neil Simon
Cinderella -- adapted by Gavin Douglas
The Glass Menagerie -- by Tennessee Williams
Two for the Seesaw -- by William Gibson
Twelfth Night -- by William Shakespeare
The Private Ear -- by Peter Shaffer
Under the Yum-Yum Tree -- by Lawrence Roman
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feelin’ so Sad -- by Arthur L. Kopit
John A. Beats the Devil -- by Tommy Tweed
The School for Wives -- by Moliere

 

3rd Season (June 1965 - August 1966)

Tunnel of Love -- by Joseph Fields and Peter de Vries
Mary, Mary -- by Jean Kerr
The Crucible -- by Arthur Miller
Epitaph for George Dillon -- by John Osborne and Anthony Creighton
As You Like It -- by William Shakespeare
A Shot in the Dark -- by Marcel Achard
Uncle Vanya -- by Anton Chekhov
The Physicists -- by Friedrich Durrenmatt
Henry IV, Part 1 -- by William Shakespeare
Arsenic and Old Lace -- by Joseph Kesselring

 

4th Season (March - September 1967)

Juno and the Paycock -- by Sean O’Casey
Wait Until Dark -- by Frederick Knott
Private Lives -- by Noel Coward
Barefoot in the Park -- by Neil Simon
Charlie -- by Arthur L. Murphy
The Wooden World -- assembled by Gavin Douglas
The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
He Done Her Wrong, or Wedded But No Wife -- by Anita Bell
The Sleeping Bag (a revival) -- by Arthur L Murphy

 

5th Season (February - September 1968)

The Odd Couple -- by Neil Simon
My Three Angels -- by Sam Bella Spawak
The Subject Was Roses -- by Frank D. Gilroy
A Man For All Seasons -- by Robert Bolt
The Wooden World (a revival) -- assembled by Gavin Douglas
Black Comedy and White Lies -- by Peter Shaffer
The Rainmaker -- by N. Richard Nash
Ondine -- by Jean Giradoux
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll -- by Ray Lawler

 

6th Season (February - August 1969)

Cactus Flower -- by Abe Burrows, based on the play by Pierre Barillet & Jean-Pierre Grady
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Pygmalion -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Boy Friend -- by Sandy Wilson
The Promise -- by Alexel Arbuzov
Liliom -- by Ferenc Molnar
Charley’s Aunt -- by Brandon Thomas
Boeing Boeing -- by Marc Camoletti and Beverley Cross

 

7th Season (February - August 1970)

You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water is Running -- by Robert Anderson
The Lion in Winter -- by James Goldman
The Killing of Sister George -- by Frank Marcus
Tiger! Tiger! -- by Arthur L. Murphy
A Flea in Her Ear -- by Georges Feydeau
Death of a Salesman -- by Arthur Miller
The Egg -- by Felicien Marceau
Any Wednesday -- by Muriel Resnick

 

8th Season (December 1970 - August 1971)

Rumple Stiltskin -- by Ronald Chudley and Diane Stapley
The Caretaker -- by Harold Pinter
A Midsummer Night’s Dream -- by William Shakespeare
Long Day’s Journey into Night -- by Eugene O’Neill
The Fantasticks -- by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Blithe Spirit -- by Noel Coward
The Importance of Being Earnest -- by Oscar Wilde

 

9th Season (November 1971 - August 1972)

The Dandy Lion -- by Pat Patterson and Dodi Robb
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg -- by Peter Nichols
The Servant of Two Masters -- by Cario Goldoni
I Do! I Do! -- by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
The Price -- by Arthur Miller
The Matchmaker -- by Thornton Wilder
The Miser -- by Moliere
What the Butler Saw -- by Joe Orton

 

10th Season (November 1972 - August 1973)

Loot -- by Joe Orton
Colour the Flesh the Colour of Dust -- by Michael Cook
The Magical Guitar -- by Janet MacEachen
Listen to the Wind -- by James Reaney
Leaving Home -- by David French
Peer Gynt -- by Henrik Ibsen
An Italian Straw Hat -- by Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michel
Candida -- by George Bernard Shaw

 

11th Season (November 1973 - August 1974)

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown -- by Clark Gesner (“Peanuts”, Charles Schultz)
Androcles and the Lion -- by Aurand Harris (from Aesop)
Of the Fields, Lately -- by David French
Love’s Labour’s Lost -- by William Shakespeare
After Magritte -- by Tom Stoppard
The Real Inspector Hound -- by Tom Stoppard
The Devil’s Disciple -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Good Soldier Schweik -- adapted from the novel by Jaroslav Hasek
Harvey -- by Mary Coyle Chase

 

12th Season (November 1974 - August 1975)

Godspell -- a musical based upon the Gospel according to St. Matthew - John-Michael Tebelak
Hamlet -- by William Shakespeare
Dutch Uncle -- by Simon Gray
You Can’t Take It With You -- by Kaufman and Hart
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris -- by Jacques Brel
The Adventures of Pinocchio -- adapted from the story by Cario Collodi
My Fat Friend -- by Charles Laurence

 

13th Season (November 1975 - April 1976)

Brecht on Brecht -- by George Tabori
The Collected Works of Billy The Kid -- by Michael Ondaatje
Misalliance -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Glass Menagerie -- by Tennessee Williams
John & The Missus -- by Gordon Pinsent
The Torchbearers -- by George Kelly

 

14th Season (January - August 1977)

King Lear -- by William Shakespeare
William Schwenck and Arthur Who? a party of the century with Gilbert and Sullivan -- conceived by Alan Laing and John Wood
Back to Beulah -- by W.O. Mitchell
Ma’s Travelling Circus & Vaudeville Show -- by Alan Laing and John Wood
Equus -- by Peter Shaffer
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds -- by Paul Zindel
Gypsy -- Music by Jule Styne Laurents; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents
Scapin -- by Moliere

 

15th Season (November 1977 - August 1978)

Arms and the Man -- by George Bernard Shaw
Same Time, Next Year -- by Bernard Slade
The Snow Queen -- by Ray Whitley and Mark DeWolf (Hans Christian Andersen)
The Gingerbread Lady -- by Neil Simon
A Doll’s House -- by Henrik Ibsen
Oh Coward! -- devised by Roderick Cook
Tonight at 8:30 -- by Noel Coward

 

16th Season (November 1978 - August 1979)

Othello -- by William Shakespeare
The Au Pair Man -- by Hugh Leonard
Les Canadiens -- by Rick Salutin
Staircase -- by Charles Dyer
8 to the Bar -- by Stephen Witkin (music) Lyrics by Joey Miller
The Sea Gull -- by Anton Chekov
The Return of A. J. Raffles -- by Graham Greene

 

17th Season (November 1979 - April 1980)

18 Wheels -- by John Gray
How the Other Half Loves -- by Alan Ayckbourn
The Master Builder -- by Henrik Ibsen
The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
Butterflies Are Free -- by Leonard Gershe

 

18th Season (November 1980 - April 1981)

The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
The Night of the Iguana -- by Tennessee Williams
The Diary of a Scoundrel -- by Alexander Ostrovsky
Much Ado About Nothing -- by William Shakespeare
Medea -- by Euripides
The Fourposter -- by Jan de Hartog

 

19th Season (November 1981 - April 1982)

Step/Dance -- by Tom Gallant
Absurd Person Singular -- by Alan Ayckbourn
Ever Loving -- by Margaret Hollingsworth
Private Lives -- by Noel Coward
Guys and Dolls -- based on a story by Damon Runyon, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
Endgame -- by Samuel Beckett

 

20th Season (November 1982 - May 1983)

Juno and the Paycock -- by Sean O’Casey
The Wizard of Oz -- by Alfred Bradley, adapted from the book by L. Frank Baum
Special Occasions -- by Bernard Slade
Filthy Rich -- by George F. Walker
The Apple Cart -- by Bernard Shaw
Comeback -- by Ron Chudley

 

21st Season (June - July 1983 and October 1983 - April 1984)

Debut & Encore -- dialogue by John Gray, concept by Tom Kerr
Romeo and Juliet -- by William Shakespeare
The Sea Horse -- by Edward J. Moore
West Side Story -- by Arthur Laurents
Mass Appeal -- by Bill C. Davis
Present Laughter -- by Noel Coward
You Better Watch Out, You Better Not Die -- by John Gray

 

22nd Season (October 1984 - April 1985)

Twelfth Night -- by William Shakespeare
Cabaret -- by Joe Masteroff, based on the play by John Van Druten
The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure -- by Jim Betts
And When I Wake -- by James W. Nichol
Don Messer’s Jubilee -- by John Gray
A Moon for the Misbegotten -- by Eugene O’Neill

 

23rd Season (October 1985 - May 1986)

A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens
Children of a Lesser God -- by Mark Medoff
Evita -- by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Victory -- by Tom MacDonnell
Welcome to the Planet -- by Ann Mortifee
A Streetcar Named Desire -- by Tennessee Williams
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon -- by W.O. Mitchell

 

24th Season (October 1986 - May 1987)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Salt Water Moon -- by David French
Tartuffe -- by Moliere
Alice in Wonderland -- by Lewis Carroll
Dracula -- by Hamilton Deane and John Balderston
Doc -- by Sharon Pollock

 

25th Season (September 1987 - May 1988)

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum -- by Burt Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart
Barometer Rising -- by Hugh MacLennan
Cinderella -- by Bill Carr and Steven Naylor
Sherlock Holmes and the Curse of the Sign of Four -- by Dennis Rosa
Shine Boy -- by George Boyd
Olde Charlie Farquharson’s Testament & Magic Lantern Show -- by Don Harron and Frank Peppiatt

 

26th Season (September 1988 - May 1989)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream -- by William Shakespeare
Blood Relations -- by Sharon Pollock
Christmas With Hans Christian Andersen --
Dear Liar -- by Jerome Kilty
Take Twelve -- by David Overton
Death Trap -- by Ira Levin
B-Movie -- The Play -- by Tom Wood

 

27th Season (October 1989 - May 1990)

Man of La Mancha -- by Dale Waserman based on the novel by Miguel de Cervantes
Foxfire -- by Susan Cooper & Hume Cronyn
A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens
Broadway Bound -- by Neil Simon
Amadeus -- by Peter Shaffer
Health -- by John Gray
Brass Rubbings -- by Gordon Pinsent

 

28th Season (September 1990 - April 1991)

Anything Goes -- by Guy Bolton
Our Country’s Good -- by Timberlake Wertenbaker-based on the novel ‘The Playmaker” by Thomas Keneally
Jester’s Christmas -- by Jest in Time
The Real Thing -- by Tom Stoppard
Memories of You -- by Wendy Lill
1949 -- by David French

Studio Series

Faith Healer -- by Brian Friel
La Sagouine -- by Antonine Maillet
Glengarry Glen Ross -- by David Mamet

 

29th Season (October 1991 - May 1992)

The Mousetrap -- by Agatha Christie
The Dresser -- by Ronald Harwood
Puss in Boots -- by Sandy Moore
Sincerely, A Friend -- concieved by Bryden MacDonald based on the songs of Leonard Cohen
The Stone Angel -- by James W. Nichol, based on the novel by Margaret Lawrence
Shirley Valentine -- by Willy Russell
Fiddler on the Roof -- by Joseph Stein, based on Sholem Aleichem stories

Studio Series

Jest in Time Meet Beckett -- based on the works of Samuel Beckett
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) -- by Ann-Marie MacDonald

 

30th Season (October 1992 - May 1993)

Lend Me a Tenor -- by Ken Ludwig
Yankee Notions -- by Ann Chislett
A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens, adapted by Mavor Moore
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof -- by Tennessee Williams
Memoir -- by John Murrell
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) -- by Ann-Marie MacDonald
Little Shop of Horrors -- by Howard Ashman, based on Roger Corman’s film

Studio Series

The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine -- by Leah Cherniak, Robert Morgan, Martha Ross
Whale Riding Weather -- by Bryden MacDonald

 

31st Season (October 1993 - May 1994) (30th Celebratory Season)

Dancing at Lughnasa -- by Brian Friel
The Winslow Boy -- by Terence Rattigan
Alice -- by Elizabeth Gorrie (adapted from Lewis Carroll)
Fire -- by Paul Dedoux and David Young
All Fall Down -- by Wendy Lill
Letters from Wingfield Farm -- by Dan Needles
Les Miserables -- by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Shonberg, based on the novel by Victor Hugo

Studio Series

House -- by Daniel MacIvor
Caveman Rainbow -- by Caroline Gillis
Saints and Apostles -- by Raymond Storey

 

32nd Season (September 1994 - April 1995)

Money and Friends -- by David Williamson
My Fair Lady -- Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; Music by Frederick Loewe; Adapted from G.B. Shaw's Play PYGMALION
Charlottes Web -- by E.B. White
The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe -- by Jane Wagner
Safe Haven -- by Mary-Colin Chisholm
The Glorious 12th -- by Raymond Storey
Romeo & Juliet -- by William Shakespeare

Studio Series

Oleanna -- by David Mamet
Weekend Healer -- by Bryden MacDonald

 

33rd Season (December 1995 - May 1996)

* at the Rebecca Cohn Auditorium

Narnia -- by C.S. Lewis
Forever Plaid -- by Stuart Ross
Our Town -- by Thornton Wilder
If We Are Women -- by Joanna MacLelland Glass
Wingfield’s Progress -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With -- by Ray Guy
Entertaining Mr. Sloane -- by Joe Orton
Gideon’s Blues -- by George Boyd

 

34th Season (October 1996 - April 1997)

* at the Rebecca Cohn Auditorium

And Then There Were None -- by Agatha Christie
Narnia -- by C.S. Lewis
2 Pianos, 4 Hands -- by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Angels in America - Millenium Approaches -- by Tony Kushner
The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum -- by Wendy Lill
Nunsense -- by Dan Goggin

Studio Series

Here Lies Henry -- by Daniel MacIvor
Brat -- by Wanda Graham
Seduced -- by Sam Shepard

 

35th Season (October 1997 - August 1998)

Major Barbara -- by George Bernard Shaw
Dream a Little Dream -- by Denny Doherty and Paul Ledoux
The Secret Garden -- by Michael Shamata & Paula Wing, from the Frances Hodgon Burnett novel
An Inspector Calls -- by J.B. Priestley
The Gospel at Colonus -- by Lee Breuer
Wingfield’s Folly -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

Kanishibetsu -- by Soh Kuramoto
Divinity Bash -- by Bryden MacDonald
Hosanna -- by Michel Tremblay

Summer Season

Rumors -- by Neil Simon
Blood Brothers -- by Willy Russell

 

36th Season (October 1998 – May 1999)

Dracula: A Chamber Musical -- by Richard Ouzounian; Music by Marek Norman
A Christmas Carol -- by Mavor Moore
Travels With My Aunt -- by Graham Greene; Adapted by Giles Havergal
The Member of the Wedding -- by Carson McCullers
World Without Shadows -- by Lance Woolaver
Grease -- by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

Studio Series

Problem Child -- by George F. Walker
Riot -- by Andrew Moodie
Possible Worlds -- by John Mighton

Summer Season

Grease - extension -- by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

 

37th Season (September 1999 – May 2000)

Of Mice and Men -- by John Steinbeck
Death, the Musical -- by Malcolm Callaway/Jan Morrison; Music by JimHenman/Dawn Harwood Jones
Anne -- by Paul Ledoux
The Memory of Water -- by Shelagh Stephenson
Rough Waters -- by Melissa Mullen
The Government Inspector -- by Nikolai Gogol/Adapted by Ronald Eyre; Translated by Michal Schonberg
Wingfield Unbound -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

What the Butler Saw -- by Joe Orton
Hamlet -- by William Shakespeare
Harlem Duet -- by Djanet Sears

Summer Season

War Brides – A Musical -- Music & lyrics by Joey Miller and book by Grahame Woods

 

38th Season (September 2000 – May 2001)

Cabaret -- Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Book by Joe Masteroff
Wit -- by Margaret Edson
Scrooge -- by Warren Graves
Art -- by Yasmina Reza
Homeward Bound -- by Elliott Hayes
Jesus Christ Superstar -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

Studio Series

Nine Months -- by Carl Ritchie and Stephen Woodjetts
High Life -- by Lee MacDougall
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) -- by Jess Winnfield, Adam Long and Daniel Singer with additional material by Reed Martin

Summer Season

You’re Perfect, I love you, Now Change -- Book & lyrics by Joe DiPietro; Music by Jimmy Roberts

 

39th Season (September 2001 – May 2002)

Gypsy -- Music by Jule Styne Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents
For The Pleasure of Seeing Her Again -- by Michel Tremblay
Beauty and the Beast -- by Warren Graves
Dinner With Friends -- by Donald Margulies
Master Harold and the Boys -- by Athol Fugard
Buddy Holly -- by Alan Janes

Studio Series

Closer -- by Patrick Marber
Kilt -- by Jonathan Wilson
Sylvia -- by A.R. Gurney

Summer Season

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) -- by Jess Winnfield, Adam Long and Daniel Singer

 

40th Season (September 2002 – May 2003)

One For The Pot -- by Ray Cooney and Tony Hilton
Flying On Her Own -- by Charlie Rhindress
Sleeping Beauty -- by Warren Graves
Copenhagen -- by Michael Frayn
Les Liaisons Dangereuses -- by Christopher Hampton
The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas -- Book by Larry L. King & Peter Masterson; Music & Lyrics by Carol Hall

Studio Series

Vigil -- by Morris Panych
Blood On The Moon -- by Pierre Brault
Collected Stories -- by Donald Margulies

 

41st Season (September 2003 – May 2004)

The Rocky Horror Show -- by Ray Cooney and Tony Hilton
Wingfield On Ice -- by Dan Needles
A Gift To Last -- by Alden Nowlan and Walter Learning
Proof -- by David Auburn
Death Of A Salesman -- by Arthur Miller
Cats -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Studio Series

The Marilyn Tapes -- book by Lenore Zann Original Songs by Cliff Jones
Blue/Orange -- by Joe Penhall
Betrayal -- by Harold Pinter

Summer Season

Cats - extension -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber

 

42nd Season (September 2004 – May 2005)

The Diary of Ann Frank -- by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (newly adapted by Wendy Kesselman)
The Syringa Tree -- by Pamela Gien
Annie -- Music by Charles Strouse Lyrics by Martin Charnin; book by Thomas Meehan
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof -- by Tennessee Williams
Over The River And Through The Woods -- by Joe DiPietro
Chicago -- book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb

Studio Series

Three In The Back, Two In The Head -- by Jason Sherman
I Must Be Talking To My Friends and -- by Micheál Mac Liammoír
Tighten The Traces -- by Robbie O’Neill with Leo Kennedy
The Goat -- by Edward Albee

Summer Season

Chicago - extension -- book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb

 

43rd Season (September 2005 – May 2006)

To Kill A Mockingbird -- dramatized by Christopher Sergel
Frozen -- by Brian Lavery
The Sound Of Music -- book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse; Music by Richard Rogers
Trying -- by Joanna McClelland Glass
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Evita -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

Studio Series

God Of Hell -- by Sam Sheppard
Soul Alone -- by Anthony Black and Conor Green
Tuesdays With Morrie -- by Jeffery Hatcher and Mitch Albom

Summer Season

Evita - extension -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

 

44th Season (September 2006 – May 2007)

A Few Good Men -- by Aaron Sorkin
The Little Years -- by John Mighton
Oliver -- Book, Music & Lyrics by Lionel Bart
The Love List -- by Norm Foster
The Price -- by Arthur Miller
Beauty and the Beast -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton

Studio Series

This Is How It Is -- by Neil LaBute
Mourning Dove -- by Emil Sher
Old Times -- by Harold Pinter

Summer Season

Beauty and the Beast extension -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton

 

45th Season (September 2007 – May 2008)

The Miracle Worker -- by William Gibson
The Vertical Hour -- by David Hare
White Christmas -- Book by David Ives & Paul Blake; Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Wingfield’s Inferno -- by Dan Needles
The Retreat From Moscow -- by William Nicholson
The Producers -- Book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; Music and Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Studio Series

The Veil -- by Shahin Sayadi
Happy Days -- by Samuel Beckett
Léo -- by Rosa Laborde

Summer Season

The Producers - extension -- Book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; Music and Lyrics by Mel Brooks

 

46th Season (September 2008 – May 2009)

The Devil’s Disciple -- by George Bernard Shaw
Frost/Nixon -- by Peter Morgan
Plaid Tidings -- by Stuart Ross; Vocal and Musical Arrangement by James Raitt,Brad Ellis, Raymond Berg, David Snyder
Skin Flick -- by Norm Foster
Doubt: A Parable -- by John Patrick Shanley
Disney’s High School Musical -- Book by David Simpatico, Music Adapted; Arranged and Produced by Peter Barsocchini

Studio Series

Masked -- by Ilan Hatsor
Poor Boy -- by Zuppa Circus
Ubuntu -- created by The Ensemble

Summer Season

Disney’s High School Musical - extension -- Book by David Simpatico, Music Adapted, Arranged and Produced by Peter Barsocchini

 

47th Season (September 2009 – May 2010)

Fountain Hall Series

The Game of Love and Chance -- by Marivaux translated by Stephen Wadsworth
No Great Mischief -- by David Young from the Novel by Alister McLeod
A Christmas Carol: The Musical -- by Eric Hughes/George Pothitos; Adapted from Charles Dickens’ novella
Sexy Laundry -- by Michele Riml
Rabbit Hole -- by David Lindsay-Abaire
Peter Pan: The Musical -- by JM Barrie/C. Leigh/Comden/Green

Studio Series

A Beautiful View -- by Daniel MacIvor (With Distinct Theatre Society)
Mesa -- by Doug Curtis
Bigger Than Jesus -- by Daniel Brooks & Rick Miller

 

48th Season (September 2010 - May 2011)

Fountain Hall Series

Romeo & Juliet -- by William Shakespeare
7 Stories -- by Morris Panych
The Wizard of Oz -- by L. Frank Baum adapted by Frank Gabrielson; Music & Lyrics by Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg
Blithe Spirit -- by Noel Coward
The Beauty Queen of Leenane -- by Martin MacDonough
West Side Story -- Music by Leonard Bernstein; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents

Studio Series

Fathers & Sons -- by Don Hannah
McHomer -- Performed and Created by Rick Miller
Fly Fisher’s Companion -- by Michael Melski

 

49th Season (September 2011 - May 2012)

Fountain Hall Series

Frankenstein -- by Tim Kelly adapted from Mary Shelley’s novel
Lost –A Memoir -- by Cathy Ostlere and Dennis Garnhum from the novel by Cathy Ostlere
The Jungle Book -- Music and lyrics by Eric Hughes from Rudyard Kipling’s stories
Mrs. Parliament’s Night Out -- by Norm Foster
Intimate Apparel -- by Lynn Nottage
La Cage aux Folles -- Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Book by Harvey Fierstein

Studio Series

Another Home Invasion -- by Joan McLeod
Communion -- by Daniel MacIvor
Tempting Providence -- by Robert Chafe

 

50th Season (September 2012 - May 2013)

Fountain Hall Series

Sweeney Todd -- Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Hugh Wheeler
Bingo! -- by Daniel MacIvor (with Mulgrave Road Theatre)
Elf -- Music by Matthew Skylar & Lyrics by Chad Beguelin; Book by Bob Martin & Thomas Meehan
The Importance of Being Earnest -- By Oscar Wilde
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum -- By Wendy Lill; Based on the novel by Sheldon Currie
Legally Blonde -- Based on the novel by Amanda Brown and the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Motion Picture

Studio Series

Hamlet (solo) -- by William Shakespeare
The (Post) Mistress -- Book, music & lyrics by Tomson Highway
Eighteen -- by Michael Melski

 

51st Season (September 2013 - June 2014)

Fountain Hall Series

The Comedy of Errors -- by William Shakespeare
RED -- by John Logan
A Christmas Carol: The Musical -- Based on the novel by Charles Dickens; Lyrics and music by Eric Hughes
Having Hope at Home -- by David S. Craig
Oil and Water -- by Robert Chafe
Mary Poppins -- Based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney film; Music and lyrics by Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

Studio Series

Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad -- by Michael Melski
Cradle and All -- by Joanne Miller
Miss Caledonia -- by Melody A. Johnson

 

52nd Season (September 2014 - May 2015)

Fountain Hall Series

Into the Woods -- Book by James Lapine; Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Mending Fences -- by Norm Foster
A Christmas Story -- by Jean Shepherd; Adapted by Philip Grecian
39 Steps -- Adapted by Patrick Barlow; From the novel by John Buchan; From the movie of Alfred Hitchcock.
REXY -- by Allan Stratton
The Addams Family -- Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa

Studio Series

Billy Bishop -- by John Maclachlan Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson
What A Young Wife Ought To Know -- by Hannah Moscovitch
The Trudeau Stories -- by Brooke Johnson

 

53rd Season (September 2015 - May 2016)

Fountain Hall Series

Great Expectations -- by Charles Dickens; Adapted by George Pothitos
BOOM! -- by Rick Miller
A Year With Frog and Toad -- Music by Robert Reale; Book and lyrics by Willie Reale; Based on the books by Arnold Lobel
Stag and Doe -- by Mark Crawford
2 Pianos 4 Hands -- by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Shrek: The Musical -- Book and lyrics by David Lindsay-Abraire; Music by Jeanine Tesori

Studio Series

Lungs -- by Duncan Macmillan
Marion Bridge -- by Daniel MacIvor
The Drowning Girls -- by Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson and Daniela Vlaskalic

 

54th Season (August 2016 - June 2017)

Fountain Hall Series

Beauty and the Beast -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton
Stones in His Pockets -- by Marie Jones
Miracle on 34th Street -- Based on the story by Valentine Davies; Adapted by George Pothitos
Kim's Convenience -- by Ins Choi
The Colony of Unrequited Dreams -- Based on the novel by Wayne Johnston; Adapted for the stage by Robert Chafe
ONCE -- Book by Enda Walsh; Music and lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová

Scotiabank Stage Series

Speed Dating for Sperm Donors -- by Natalie Meisner
Small Things -- by Daniel MacIvor
I, Claudia -- by Kristen Thomson
The Boat -- by Alistair MacLeod; Adapted by Ryan Griffith
Art -- by Yasmina Reza

 

55th Season (July 2017 - June 2018)

Summer Season

Stan Rogers: A Matter of Heart

Mainstage Series

Seeds -- by Annabel Soutar
Snake In the Grass -- by Alan Ayckbourn
It's A Wonderful Life -- Based on the film by Frank Capra; Adapted by George Pothitos
Jonas & Barry In The Home -- by Norm Foster
The Mountaintop -- by Katori Hall
MAMMA MIA! -- Music and Lyrics by Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus

Studio Series

Salt-Water Moon -- by David Frenchr
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary -- by Mary-Colin Chisholm
In a World Created by a Drunken God -- by Drew Hayden Taylor

A ceilidh-style celebration of a Canadian musical legend

Join Geordie Brown and celebrate the legacy of a true Canadian legend.

This Summer:
until September 3, 2017

An unflinching look at the reality of 21st Century farming and life

This docudrama looks at life within the context of business, philosophy and biotechnology.

September 12 -
October 1, 2017

A moving interpretation of Mather Luther King Jr.'s final night

A reimagining of Dr. King's final hours as he confronts his destiny and legacy.

February 27 -
March 18, 2018

A mother. A daughter. Three possible Dads.

Dance along to the music of ABBA in this ultimate feel-good show, seen by over 60 million dancing fans in more than 40 countries!

Begins April 10, 2018!

A Christmas tradition comes alive on stage!

Make a visit to Bedford Falls for the timeless message that faith, hope and family make life truly wonderful.

Get into the Christmas spirit
November 21 -
December 31, 2017

Where ghosts from the past take a haunting toll on today

This sinister play delivers a story of shocking twists and supernatural turns sure to leave you questioning even those closest to you.

October 17 -
November 5, 2017